콘텐츠 바로가기
로그인
컨텐츠

Category Open

Events

tutorial

Information on development assistance programs in Korea

home

Events
Economy Workshop

Print

Workshop

Title

[Workshop] Saemaeul (New Village) Movement and Creation of Self-Reliant Local Communities in Gangwon Province

Type Workshop
Venue Seongnam and Gangwon, Republic of Korea Date 2015-06-14 ~ 2015-07-04
Host KOICA Organizer

Program schedule

Saemaeul (New Village) Movement and Creation of Self-Reliant Local Communities in Gangwon Province

□ Date: June 14th (Sun) - July 4th (Sat)

□ Venue: Seongnam and Gangwon, Republic of Korea

Date/Time Program Description

1st Week: Understanding of New Village Movement and Global Cooperation

through Sharing Experience 

June.14(Sun) Arrival
June.15(Mon)

KOICA Orienation & Transfer (KOICA → IUTC)

09:00-15:00

KOICA Orientation

15:00-17:00

Depart for IUTC

17:00-

Arrival at IUTC  

18:00-19:00

Dinner

19:00-

Introduction of Center Facility 

June.16(Tue)

Opening Ceremony and Understanding of

New Village Movement  

07:30-10:00

Breakfast 

10:00-11:00

Orientation : Course Objective and Program Overview

11:00-12:00

Opening Ceremony 

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:00

Lecture 1 : Understanding of New Village Movement  

Lecturer: Cho Myeongsoo (Secretary General of

Korea Saemaul Undong Center)

17:00-18:00

Coffee Break  

18:00-19:00

Dinner

June.17(Wed)

New Trend of New Village Movement and

Case Study of Global Cooperation

07:30-09:00

Breakfast

10:00-12:00

Lecture 2 : Spirit of New Village Movement

(Diligence, Self-reliance, Cooperation+α) 

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-16:00

Lecture 3 : Sharing and Practice of New Village Movement Spirit (Global Trend and Introduction of Foreign Case)

16:00-18:00

Preparation of Country Report Ⅰ

18:00-19:00

Dinner 

19:00-21:00

Korean Culture Night 

June.18(Thu)

Three Major Field of New Village Movement  

07:30-09:00

Breakfast

10:00-12:00

Lecture 4 : Introduction of Solidifying the Community Spirit Project (Community Leader and Residents Oriented Project)

Lecturer: Shin Douglas Earl (Head of Int’l Cooperation of

Global Exchange Center for Korea's Saemaul Undong)

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-15:00

Lecture 5 : Introduction of Income Generation Project(Agricultural Production Infra, Crop Diversification, Establishment of Common Workplace)

Lecturer: Mark Buttweiler (Research Fellow Saemaul Undong Central Training Institute)

15:00-17:00

Lecture 6 : Introduction of Living Conditions Improvement Project (House and Road Improvement, Installation of Water Facility, Establishment of Community Center) 

Lecturer: Shin Douglas Earl (Head of Int’l Cooperation of Global Exchange Center for Korea's Saemaul Undong)

17:00-18:00

Preparation of Country Report Ⅱ

18:00-19:00

Dinner 

June.19(Fri)

Agriculture and Forest Project linked to New Village Movement 

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

10:00-12:00

Lecture 7 : New Village Movement and Forestation Business 

Lecturer: Lee Kyeongjun (Emeritus Prof. of Seoul Nat’l Professor)

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-15:00

Lecture 8 : Income Generation through Forest Project (Forest Industry and Improving the Income) 

Lecturer: Bae Gigang (Researcher of Korea Forest Service)

15:00-17:00

Lecture 9 : Income Generation through Agriculture Project (Development of Agriculture, Case of Int’l Cooperation) 

Lecturer: Lee Geumok (Director of Rural Development Administration 

18:00-19:00

Dinner

June.20(Sat)

Presentation of Country Report

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-10:00

Preparation of Country Report Ⅲ

10:00-12:00

Presentation of Country Report and Discussion Ⅰ

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-17:00

Presentation of Country Report and Discussion Ⅱ

17:00-

Dinner

June.21(Sun)

Field Visit and Experience of Korean Culture

(Chuncheon City)   

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-12:00

Weekend Free Time

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:00

Transfer (Hongcheon County → Chuncheon City) 

14:00-16:00

Experience of Rural Village 1

(Tea Drinking Ceremony) 

16:00-17:30

Experience of Rural Village 2

(Digging Potatos and Making Food) 

17:30-19:30

Dinner

19:30-20:30

Transfer (Chuncheon City → Hongcheon County)

2nd Week: The Case Study of Neo-New Village Movement Utilizing Local Resources 

June.22(Mon)

Income Generation through Agriculture Project 

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-12:00

Lecture 10 : Farming and Fishing Village Model of Gangwon Province (Example of Agritourism Model Using Local Resources)

Lecturer: Shin Hyojung (Professor of Kangwon Nat’l Univ.)

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-16:00

Lecture 11 : Eco-Village and Permaculture  

Lecturer: Kim Kwigon (President of IUTC, Emeritus Prof. of Seoul Nat’l Professor)

16:00-18:00

Group Work 1 : Discussion of Local Activation Issue and Decision of Action Plan Subject 

18:00-19:00

Dinner 

June.23(Tue)

Physical and Economic Regeneration between city and Local Community 

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

10:00-12:00

Lecture 12 : E-Local Community : Creating a New Customer-Centered Local Informatization Model 

Lecturer: Jang Changwon (Researcher of Korea Local Information Research & Development Institute)

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-15:00

Lecture 13 : The role of Government related to

New Village Movement (The Process of Forming Atmosphere in Nation, Participation of Residents, Administration System)  

Lecturer: Park Dongseok (Chief of New Village Movement Team, Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affair)

15:00-18:00

Group Work 2 : Discussion of Action Plan 

18:00-19:00

Dinner

June.24(Wed)

Field Visit (Hongcheon County, Chuncheon City)

Visiting Agriculture Research Center  

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:30-10:00

Transfer

(IUTC → Hongcheon Medical Herbs Institute) 

10:00-12:00

Visiting Hongcheon Medical Herbs Institute

(The enhancing values of Agricultural Products)

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:00

Transfer (Hongcheon County → Chuncheon City)

14:00-16:00

Visiting Gangwondo Agricultural Research and Extension Service (The expansion of environment-friendly agriculture, production of original high quality farm products)

16:00-17:00

Visiting Gangwon Provincial Government Office 

17:00-19:00

Dinner 

19:00-20:00

Transfer (Chuncheon City → Hongcheon County)

June.25(Thu)

Income Generation through Community Business of Local Region 

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-12:00

Lecture 14 : Income Generation through Mega Events / Local Governance and Value Chain

Lecturer: Ahn Donggyu (Prof. of Hallym Univ.)

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-15:00

Lecture 15 : Local Activation through Establishment of Village

Community in Mining Region (The Case of Taebaek City) 

Lecturer: Park Junsik (Prof. of Hallym Univ.)

15:00-18:00

Lecture 16 : Understanding of Community Business and its application (The Case of Inje) 

Lecturer: Lee Kiwon (Prof. of Hallym Univ.)

18:00-19:00

Dinner 

June.26(Fri)

Solidifying the Community Spirit through a Cooperative Association 

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-12:00

Lecture 17 :

Direct Marketing between City and Rural Area and Cooperative Association

Lecturer: Moon Jiyeong (Activist of ansalim Community) 

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-15:00

Lecture 18 : The Example of Cooperative Association Establishment and Income Generation 

Lecturer: Na Jonggu (Sarangmal Cooperative Association)

15:00-16:30

Visiting Local Cooperative Association (Activity of Feeding the Cows)

16:30-19:00

Visiting Traditional Local Market

19:00-

Dinner

June.27(Sat)

Field Visit (Inje County, Yeongwol County, Jeongseon County) 

07:00-08:00

Breakfast 

08:00-09:00

Transfer (Hongcheon County → Inje County)  

09:00-12:00

Visiting Yongdaeri Village

(Introduction of Village, Making Rice Cake, Community Business Common Workplace) 

Lecturer: Jeong Yeonbae (Member of Inje Local Tour Business Agency)  

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-16:00

Transfer (Inje County → Yeongwol County)

16:00-18:00

Visiting KOICA Yeongwol World Friends Village

(KOICA Promotion Hall – Africa Exhibition Hall – Hands on Experience)  

18:00-19:30

Dinner

19:30-20:30

Transfer (Yeongwol County → Jeongseon County)

20:30-

Check in Hotel 

June.28(Sun)

Field Visit

(Jeongseon County, Pyeongchang County) 

07:00-08:00

Breakfast  

08:00-09:00

Short Briefing on Local Activation in Mining Area (Past and Present, Local Contribution Project)

Lecturer: Moon Suyeong (Manager of Kangwon Land Resort) 

09:00-10:00

Transfer (Kangwon Land Resort → Rail Bike Station)

10:00-12:00

Riding Rail Bike (10:30-11:40)

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-14:00

Transfer (Jeongseon County → Pyeongchang County) 

14:00-16:00

Visiting Alpensia Sport Park

(Short Briefing on Local Activation through host a Mega Event and Looking around of Ski Jump Tower)

16:00-18:00

Visiting Korean Traditional Food Experience Hall

(Experience of Making Korean Food and Wearing Korean Traditional Costume) 

18:00-19:00

Dinner

19:00-21:00

Transfer (Jeongseon County → Hongcheon County)

3rd Week : Income Generation utilizing Local Resources / Action Plan Making /

Closing Ceremony   

June.29(Mon)

Income Generation through Local Festival and Tourism Industry 

07:30-09:00

Breakfast

10:00-12:00

Lecture 19 : Income Generation through Local Festival 

Lecturer: Kim Jonggyeon (Prof. of Kyeongdong Univ.) 

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

14:00-17:00

Lecture 20 : Income Generation through Tourism Industry 
Lecturer: Cho Seongwook (Prof. of Hallym Univ.)

17:00-18:00

Group 3 : Making Action Plan 

18:00-19:00

Dinner 

June.30(Tue)

Income Generation through Local Strategic Industry

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-12:00

Lecture 21 : Creating Local Strategic Industry Cluster

Lecturer: Kim Ingyo (Prof. of Gangneung Wonju Univ.)

12:00-13:00

Lunch 

13:00-15:00

Lecture 22 : The Case of Fostering Local Company

Lecturer: Nam Kibong (CEO of Boditech Med. Co.) 

15:00-17:00

Lecture 23 : Financial Policy for Small Business Development 

Lecturer: Shim Woojong (Korean Federation of Community Credit Cooperatives)

17:00-18:00

Group Work 4 : Making Action Plan 

18:00-

Dinner 

July.1(Wed)

Group Work 5 : Making Action Plan (All Day)

July.2(Thu)  

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-12:00

The Preparation of Action Plan 

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-19:00

The Presentation of Action Plan  

19:00-20:00

Farewell Dinner 

July.3(Fri)  

07:30-09:00

Breakfast 

09:00-10:00

Evaluation of Course  

10:00-11:00

Closing Ceremony 

11:00-12:00

Lunch

12:00-14:00

Transfer (Hongcheon IUTC → KOICA) 

14:00-15:00

KOICA Evaluation Session & Departure Orientation

July.4(Sat)

Departure