콘텐츠 바로가기
로그인
컨텐츠

Category Open

Events

tutorial

Information on development assistance programs in Korea

home

Events
ALL Workshop

Print

Workshop

Title

[Workshop] Public Administration (Cameroon)

Type Workshop
Venue KOICA Date 2016-06-19 ~ 2016-07-01
Host KOICA Organizer

Public Administration (Cameroon)

(Jun 19 – Jul 1, 2016)

 
Date/Time Program Description
Day1: Jun 19 (Sun)
-

Arrival

KOICA
Day2: Jun 20 (Mon)

-

KOICA Orientation

KOICA

Day 3: Jun 21 (Tue) ADI Orientation/ Lectures/ Welcoming Dinner

09:00~09:30

Opening/ ADI Orientation

GSPA,

SNU

09:30~10:45

Lecture 1] Economic Development and the Role of Government in Korea

• Lecturer: Huck-ju Kwon (Prof., GSPA, SNU)

10:45~11:00

Break 

11:00~12:15

[Lecture 2] Korean Culture and History

• Lecturer: Ria Chae (Lecturer, GSIS, SNU)

12:15~13:45

Lunch 

14:00~15:15

[Lecture 3] System of Budgeting/Evaluating and Recent Efforts in Financial Reform in Korea

• Lecturer: Jae Hoon Kim (Prof., Seoul National University of Science and Technology)

15:15~15:45

Break Time

15:45~17:00

[Workshop I] Finding Essential Issues

• Chair/Discussant: HeeJung Raina Sim

(Post-doc researcher, ADI, SNU)

17:00~19:30

Welcoming Dinner

Day 4: Jun 22 (Wed) Country Report / Lectures 

09:00~10:15

[Workshop II] Identifying Major Problems

• Chair/Discussant:: HeeJung Raina Sim

(Post-doc researcher, ADI, SNU)

GSPA,

SNU

10:15~10:30

Break Time

10:30~12:30

Country Report and Discussion

• Discussants: Huck-ju Kwon (Prof., GSPA, SNU)

Kilkon Ko (Associate Prof., GSPA, SNU)

12:30~14:00

Lunch

14:00~15:15

[Lecture 4] Structure and Organization of the Korean Government

• Lecturer: Huck-ju Kwon (Prof., GSPA, SNU)

15:15~15:45

Break Time

15:45~17:00

[Lecture 5] Performance Budget System in Korea

• Lecturer: Dae Jin Kim (Prof., Seoul City University)

Day 5: Jun 23 (Thu) Study Visit

- Guide: Byung-Ryul (Researcher, ADI, SNU / 010-8948-4403)

09:00~10:00

Transportation

Seoul/

Seongnam

10:30~12:30

National Assembly and its Budget Office 

12:30~13:45

Lunch

14:00~14:45

Transportation (Seoul → Seongnam)

15:00~16:30

Central Training Center of Saemaul Undong 

16:45~18:00

Transportation (Seongnam → Seoul)

Day 6: Jun 24 (Fri) Lectures

09:30~10:45

[Lecture 6] Project Financing: Evaluating Project Validity

• Lecturer: Kilkon Ko (Associate Prof., GSPA, SNU)

GSPA,

SNU

10:45~11:00

Break Time

11:00~12:15

[Lecture 7] Project Financing: Management

• Lecturer: Seung Tae Lee (Head of Project Financing Department, NICE)

12:30~14:00

Lunch

14:00~15:15

[Lecture 8] PPP

• Lecturer: Jae Young Kim

(Manager of Team for Project Research, KDI)

15:15~15:45

Break Time

15:45~17:00

[Workshop III] Finding Solutions

• Chair/Discussant:: HeeJung Raina Sim

(Post-doc researcher, ADI, SNU)

Day 7: Jun 25 (Sat) City Tour

- Guide: Young Woo Lim (Assistant, ADI, SNU / 010-8005-5204)

09:30∼10:00

Transportation Experience

Seoul

10:00∼12:00

National Museum of Korean Contemporary History

12:00∼13:30

Lunch

14:00∼15:30

Gyeongbokgung Palace

16:00~17:30

MISO: Baebijang-jeon

Day 8: Jun 26 (Sun) Cultural Visits and Field Trip (Day 1)

- Guide: Jungeun Kim (Researcher, ADI, SNU / 010-6292-3502)

08:00~12:00

Transportation (Seoul → Gyeongju)

Seoul/

Gyeongju

12:00~13:30

Lunch

13:30~15:30

Gyeongju National Museum

16:00~18:00

Silla Millenium Park

18:00~19:00

Dinner

Day 9: Jun 27 (Mon) Lecture, Site Visit

08:00~11:00

Transportation (Gyeongju → Andong)

Gyeongju/

Andong/

Seoul

11:00~12:30

Provincial Government of Gyeongsangbuk-do

12:45~13:45

Lunch

14:00~16:00

Bio-industrial Complex of Gyeongsangbuk-do

16:00~19:00

Transportation (Andong→ Seoul)

19:00~20:00

Dinner

Day 10: Jun 28 (Tue) Lectures

09:30~10:45

[Lecture 9] System of Result Evaluation in Korea

• Lecturer: Soonae Park (Prof., GSPA, SNU)

GSPA,

SNU

10:45~11:00

Break Time

11:00~12:30

[Lecture 10] Management of Financial Risk

• Lecturer: Jong Suk Han (Senior Researcher, Korea Institute of Public Finance)

12:30~14:00

Lunch

14:00~15:15

[Lecture 11] System of Evaluation of Financial Projects

• Lecturer: Hyun Sup Geum

(Associate Prof., GSPA, SNU)

15:15~15:45

Break Time

15:45~17:00

[Workshop IV] Drawing Action Plan

• Chair/Discussant: HeeJung Raina Sim

(Post-doc researcher, ADI, SNU)

Day 11: Jun 29 (Wed)

-

No Official Schedule

 

Day 12: Jun 30 (Thu) Study Visit

- Guide: Jungeun Kim (Researcher, ADI, SNU / 010-6292-3502)

09:00~10:30

Transportation (Seoul → Sejong City)

Seoul/

Sejong City/

Suwon

10:30~12:00

Ministry of Strategy and Finance 

12:00~13:00

Lunch

13:00~14:30

Transportation (Sejong City → Suwon)

14:30~16:30

Samsung Innovation Museum 

16:30~17:30

Transportation (Suwon → Seoul)

17:30~18:30

Dinner

Day 13: Jul 1 (Fri) Action Plan and Discussion/Evaluation/ Closing Ceremony

09:30~11:30

Action Plan and Discussion:

Building Effective Governance in Cameroon

• Chair/Discussant: Huck-ju Kwon (Prof., GSPA, SNU)

Soo-Young Lee (Associate Prof., GSPA, SNU)

GSPA, SNU/

KOICA

11:30~12:00

Wrap-up, Evaluation, Closing Ceremony

12:00~13:30

Farewell Lunch

13:30~14:30

Transportation (SNU → KOICA)