콘텐츠 바로가기
로그인
컨텐츠

Category Open

Events

tutorial

Information on development assistance programs in Korea

home

Events
ALL Workshop

Print

Workshop

Title

[Workshop] ADB Asia Leadership Program
(on Sustainable Development and Climate Change)

Type Workshop
Venue Ambassador Hotel, Seoul, Korea Date 2016-05-23 ~ 2016-11-27
Host KDI School of Public Policy and Management Organizer

ADB Asia Leadership Program

on Sustainable Development and Climate Change

 

Sunday (22 May): ARRIVAL

Arrival of Participants

Monday (23 May): OPENING AND DIALOGUES

08:30- 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:00

Session 1: Welcome and Introduction to the Program

 

Introduction of Speakers

Naoki Sakai, Senior Knowledge Sharing and Services Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Welcome Remarks

Nessim J. Ahmad, Deputy Director General, Sustainable  Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Opening Remarks

Hong Tack Chun, Dean, KDI School

 

Keynote Address

Soogil Young, Former Chairman, Presidential Committee on Green Growth

 

Emcee: Warren Evans, Independent Adviser, Sustainable Development

 

Session Objective:  To welcome the participants, provide an overview of the Asia Leadership Program and its various knowledge sharing and learning activities, how the program can contribute to regional capacity development and knowledge sharing and learning, and identify areas of collaboration and partnership.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

10:00 – 10:30

Photo Session and Networking Break

10:30 – 12:00

Session 2: Global and Regional Challenges in Sustainable Development and Climate Change

 

Presentations

 

Nitin Pandit, CEO, World Resources Institute, India

 

Nessim J. Ahmad, Deputy Director General, Sustainable  Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Moderator: Warren Evans, Independent Adviser, Sustainable Development

 

Session Objective: To describe the global challenges, updates, “big picture” overview, and potentials of green growth in achieving sustainable development amidst the challenges brought about by climate change and other environmental factors.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

12:00 – 13:30

Networking Lunch

13:30 – 15:30

Session 3: Modalities of Leadership and Partnerships in Overcoming Sustainable Development and Climate Change Challenges

 

Interactive Discussions

 

Anthony Tan, Executive Director, Centre for Environment, Technology and Development Malaysia

 

Amanda Katili Niode, Head of Expert Team, Office of the President’s Special Envoy for Climate Change, Indonesia

 

Moderator: Matthias Gelber, Environmentalist

 

Session Objective: To share regional experiences and good practices in leadership and partnerships toward achieving sustainable development, and climate change mitigation and adaptation.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

15:30 -  16:00

Networking Break

16:00 – 17:00

Session 4:  Overview of Sector Group Breakout Sessions

Structure, Mechanics and Schedule of the Sector Group Breakout Sessions 

 

Young Uck Kang, Knowledge Sharing and Services Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Naoki Sakai, Senior Knowledge Sharing and Services Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Video Showing: Blogging Made Easy (15 min)

 

Sustainable Urban Development: Integrating across Sectors

Ramola Naik Singru, Urban Development Specialist, Central and West Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Session Objective: To give an overview of the integrated approach to achieving livable cities through an understanding of the interface with energy, transport, and water sectors.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

Tuesday (24 May): SECTOR GROUP BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Session 5: Sector Group Presentations and Study Tours

 

Session Objective:(a) To demonstrate good practices, trends, and innovations in (i) clean and renewable energy, energy efficiency, and microgrids; (ii) land-use and transport planning, urban transport, bus reforms, road safety and intelligent transport systems; (iii) waste-to-energy, low-carbon urban environment; and (iv) integrated water resources management, and water-energy nexus; (b) To enable participants to share insights and learnings from the study tours through blog posts.

Energy Group

Transport and Urban Groups

Water Group

Moderators:

Priyantha Wijayatunga, Principal Energy Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Pil-Bae Song

Consultant, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department,

Asian Development Bank

Moderators for Transport Group:

 

Ki-Joon Kim, Senior Transport Specialist, East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Jang Ho Yun, Urban Development Specialist (Transport), Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Moderators for Urban Group:

 

Ramola Naik Singru, Urban Development Specialist, Central and West Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Allison Woodruff, Urban Development Specialist, Pacific Department, Asian Development Bank

Moderators:

 

Jaemin Nam, Urban Development Specialist, South Asia Department

 

Frank Radstake, Principal Environment Specialist, East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

08:30 – 09:00

Introduction

Priyantha Wijayatunga and Pil-Bae Song, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

09:00 – 09:20

ADB Energy Policy in the Context of Climate Change

Priyantha Wijayatunga, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

09:20 – 09:40

Evolution of Korean Energy Policy

Jeongin Kim, Professor

Chungang University

 

09:40 – 10:00

Energy Management System (EMS)

Ki-Yeol Kwon, Director, New Energy Division, KEPCO KDN Co., Ltd.

 

10:00– 10:20

Break

 

10:20 – 10:35

Building Institutional Capacity for Green Energy: Analyzing the Korean Case

Bokhwan Yu, Deputy Dean, ADB Institute

 

10:35 – 10:55

Korean Endeavors to Address Climate Change and Post COP21

Yong-Hun Jung, Senior Fellow, Korea Energy Economics Institute

 

10:55-11:30

Group Discussions

 

Venue: Jewel

08:30 – 09:00

Introduction

Ki-Joon Kim, Jang Ho Yun and

Ramola Naik Singru, Allison Woodruff

 

09:00 – 9:50

History and Future Plan of Seoul Metropolitan Planning and Transport Development

Ilho Chung, Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements (KRIHS)

 

09:50 – 10:40

BRT and TOD Development Around the Region

Karl Fjellstrom, Far East BRT Planning

 

10:40 – 11:10

Break

 

11:10– 12:00

Revolutionary Approaches for Sustainable Transport in Seoul

Kee-yeon Hwang, Hong-Ik University

 

Venue: West Palace

08:30 – 09:00

Introduction

Jaemin Nam and Frank Radstake

 

09:00 – 09:50

Innovations in Integrated Water Resources Management

Jinsoo Hwang, Director General, K-water

 

09:50 – 10:00

Break

 

10:00 – 11:00

Smarter Water Management for Green Development

Seong-han Kim, Executive Director, K-Water

 

Venue: Jewel

11:45 – 12:45

Lunch at Hotel

 

13:00

Departure for Study Tour

11:45 – 12:45

Lunch at Hotel

 

13:00

Departure for Study Tour

11:45 – 12:45

Lunch at Hotel

 

13:00

Departure for Study Tour

14:00 – 17:00

Study Tour

Building Energy Management System and Other Smart Energy Application Technology

  • Welcome and presentation by LSIS on smart energy technologies
  • Transfer to LSIS R&D Center
  • Tour of Building Energy Management System

 

17:00: Departure from Site

13:30 – 17:30

Study Tour

  • Cheonggyecheon
  • City Hall Plaza
  • 16:00 Seoul TOPIS

17:30

Departure from Site

14:30 – 17:30

Study Tour

  • Han River Integrated Water Management Center
  • Seongnam Water Treatment Center

 

17:30

Departure from Site

Wednesday (25 May): SECTOR GROUP BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

Session 5: Continued

Energy Group

Urban Group

Transport Group

Water Group

Moderators:

Priyantha  ijayatunga, Principal Energy Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Pil-Bae Song

Consultant, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department,

Asian Development Bank   

 

Moderators:

Ramola Naik Singru, Urban Development Specialist, Central and West Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Allison Woodruff, Urban Development Specialist, Pacific Department, Asian Development Bank

 

 

Moderators:

Ki-Joon Kim, Senior Transport Specialist, East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Jang Ho Yun, Urban Development Specialist (Transport), Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

Moderators:

Jaemin Nam, Urban Development Specialist, South Asia Department

 

Frank Radstake, Principal Environment Specialist, East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

 

08:30 – 08:40

Introduction

Priyantha Wijayatunga and Pil-Bae Song, Asian Development Bank

 

08:40 – 09:00

Waste Management and Waste To Energy (WTE) Policies in Korea  

Young-Woo, Kim

Director Ministry of Environment

 

09:00 – 09:20

WTE Technology R&D and Technology Nurturing for SMEs

Sung-Sik, Moon

Director General,

Environmental Policy Cooperation Department, Korea Environmental Industry & Technology Institute

 

09:20 – 10:00

Case Studies Overseas WTE Projects in Asia

(1) Overseas Business Development  for   Renewable Energy Plant

Ki Suh Park, CTO & Executive VP

KC-Cottrell

 

(2) Fiji Infra Structure Development 12MW IPP Project

Young Jae Jo, Power Plant Division  Manager

Gimco

 

10:00 – 10:20

Break

 

10:20 – 11:00

Group Discussions

 

Venue: Jewel

8:30 – 9:00

Objectives the Session

Ramola Naik Singru, Central and West Asia Department, and Allison Woodruff, Pacific Department, Asian Development Bank

 

 

9:00-10:00

Green City Planning and System Experience in Korea

Kwangik Wang, KRIHS

 

10:00-10:15

Break

 

10:15-11:00

Integrated Urban Planning for Competitive Cities

Soo Jin Kim, KRIHS

 

Venue: Jewel

08:30-09:15

Bus Reform and BRT Network in Seoul Metropolitan Area

Jinyoung Park, KOTI

 

09:15-10:00

Progress of Road Safety in Korea

Sangjin Han, KOTI

 

10:00 – 10:20

Break

 

10:20-11:00

ITS (Traffic Control, e-Ticketing, BIS, BMS) Development in Korea

Kyeong-Pyo Kang, KOTI

 

Venue: West Palace

08:30 –09:00

Water Supply System in Korea

Jaemin Nam, South Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

09:00 – 09:50

River Restoration Climate Resilience and Environmental Sustainability

Myong-nim Kim, Vice-President, Dowha Engineering

 

09:50 – 10:00

Break

 

10:00 – 11:00

Role of ICT in Increasing Efficiency in Water Management Monitoring

Won-Joon Choe, Director, POSCO ICT

 

Venue: West Palace

Energy and Urban Groups

 

 

11:00 – 13:30

Lunch during Travel

Video Showing

11:00 – 13:30

Lunch at Hotel

11:10 – 12:00

Travel

 

12:00-13:00

Lunch at Seoul Metropolitan Water Supply Operation Center hosted by K-Water

13:30 – 17:30

Study Tour: Waste To Energy Facility

  • Gonchon Sewage Treatment Plant
  • Sudokwon Landfill Site (solid waste treatment, landfill, and waste to energy)

17:30

Departure from Site

13:30 – 17:30

Study Tour

  • BRT Corridor/Transfer Center
  • Multimodal Transport Hub, Seoul Station
  • Seoul Station Flyovers

17:30

Departure from Site

13:00 – 17:30

Study Tour

  • Seoul Metropolitan Water Supply Operation Center
  • Gyeongin Ara Waterway

17:30

Departure from Site

Thursday (26 May): CASE ANALYSIS AND ACTION PLANNING

08:30 – 09:00

Session 6: Case Analysis

 

Structure and Mechanics of Case Analysis

Young Uck Kang, Asian Development Bank

 

Session Objective: To simulate real-case scenarios where multisectoral groups are created to analyze and resolve a problem by (a) identifying the causes of the problem, (b) describing the proposed solutions in resolving the problem and justify the reasons for the choice, and (c) formulating a plan to implement the solutions.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

9:00 – 12:00

Session 6: Continued

 

Group 1: Workshop and Preparation of Presentation

Facilitator: Priyantha Wijayatunga

Venue: North Jewal

 

Group 2: Workshop and Preparation of Presentation

Facilitator: Daniele Ponzi

Venue: Middle Jewel

 

Group 3: Workshop and Preparation of Presentation

Facilitator: Ki-Joon Kim

Venue: South Jewel

 

Group 4: Workshop and Preparation of Presentation

Facilitator: Ramola Naik Singru

Venue: West Palace

 

Group 5: Workshop and Preparation of Presentation

Facilitator: Jang Ho Yun

Venue: Chardonnay 1

 

Group 6: Workshop and Preparation of Presentation

Facilitator: Frank Radstake

Venue: Chardonnay 2

 

Moderator: Young Uck Kang, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

12:00 – 13:30

Networking Lunch

Viewing of Blog Posts and Site Visit Photos

 

13:30 – 15:00

Session 7: Presentation of Case Analysis Results

 

Session Objective: To share the results of the case analysis with focus on the proposed solutions and implementation plan.

 

Panel Discussion

 

Lawrence MacDonald, Vice President, Communications, WRI

 

Jeongho Kim, Professor, KDI School

 

Bokhwan Yu, Deputy Dean (Capacity Building & Training, and Special Activities), ADB Institute (TBC)

 

Amy Leung, Deputy Director General, East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Matthias Gelber, Environmentalist

 

Moderator: Young Uck Kang, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

15:00 – 15:30

Networking Break

15:30 – 16:30

Session 7: Continued

Integrated Perspective – The Transformation of Seoul Across Sectors

 

Introduction of Speakers

Young Uck Kang, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Presentations

 

Lessons, Experiences & Implications from New Town Development : Seoul Metropolitan Area (SMA)

Dr. Bumhyun Lee, Research Fellow, KRIHS

 

Lessons from Urban Development Experience in Seoul

Dr. Chang Yi, Associate Research Fellow, The Seoul Institute

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

16:30 – 17:00

 

Session 8: Guidance on the Preparation of Individual Action Plans

 

Action Planning – Identifying Ways to Apply Lessons, Insights and Learnings

Victor You, Daniele Ponzi and Leah Arboleda, Asian Development Bank

 

Session Objective: To explain the purpose and use of the action plans, and the mechanics, templates and submission deadline.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

17:00 – 17:30

Session 9: Asia Leadership Program – Next Steps

 

Asia Leadership Program – Knowledge Sharing and Learning Activities

Victor You, Daniele Ponzi and Leah Arboleda, Asian Development Bank

 

Launch of the Community of Leaders

Demonstration: Asia Leadership Program Website and Learning Management System

 

Session Objective: To provide an overview and give updates on the knowledge sharing and learning activities of the Asia Leadership Program and invite everyone to join and participate.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

18:00 – 21:00

Knowledge Partnerships with Private Sector

 

Introduction of DMC participants and ADB sector staff

  • Senior-Level Participants
  • Executive-Level Participants
  • ADB staff and Organizers
  • Partners
  • Private Sector Organizations

Venue:  Grand Ballroom

Friday (27 May)

08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:00

Session 10: Welcome and Introduction to the Program

 

Welcome Remarks

Bambang Susantono, Vice-President (Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development), Asian Development Bank

 

Keynote Address

Hoesung Lee,Chair, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (TBC)

 

Emcee: Victor You, Principal Knowledge Sharing and Services Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Session Objective: To welcome the participants and introduce the Asia Leadership Program including its role in regional capacity development, knowledge sharing and learning, and operationalization of sustainable development and climate change policies.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

10:00 – 10:30

Photo Session and Networking Break

10:30 – 11:30

 

Session 11: Country and Regional Experiences-Issues and Actions Moving Forward

Highlights

Executive-Level Participant (TBC)

 

Reflections and Insights

Executive-Level Participant (TBC)

Senior-Level Participants (TBC)

 

Moderator: Daniele Ponzi,Asian Development Bank

 

Session Objective: To enable participants to share their insights, lessons learned, challenges encountered and perceived actions needed, including areas for collaboration and partnerships, to successfully implement sustainable development and climate change adaptation and mitigation initiatives.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

11:30 – 13:00

Networking Lunch

 

Introduction of the Speaker

Young Uck Kang, Asian Development Bank

 

Lunch Address

Han Seung-Soo, Former Prime Minister of Korea

13:00 – 14:00

Session 12: The Role of Leadership, Innovation, and Partnerships in Achieving Sustainable Development

 

Panel Discussion

 

Lawrence MacDonald, Vice-President of Communications, World Resources Institute

 

Moderator: Warren Evans, Independent Adviser, Sustainable Development

 

Session Objective: To describe the actions, requirements and next steps for sustainable development and climate change in the context of leadership, technologies, innovation and partnerships as a result of global policies, agreements and consensus.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

14:00 – 15:30

Session 13: Financing Sustainable Development and Climate Change Initiatives

 

Presentations

 

Yumiko Noda, former Deputy Mayor of Yokohama City, Head of PPP and Infrastructure Asia Pacific,  President of Cities Solution Centre Japan, Partner, PWC Japan

 

Tae Yong Jung, Professor of Sustainable Development, Yonsei University

 

Ben Cotton, Earth Capital

 

Ousseynou Nakoulima, Director, Green Climate Fund (TBC)

 

Moderator: Warren Evans, Independent Adviser, Sustainable Development

 

Session Objective: To present various financing options for sustainable development and climate change projects with discussions on access procedures. 

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

15:30 – 16:15

Networking Break

16:15 – 17:00

Session 14: Leveraging ADB Knowledge to Deliver Actions for Change

 

Panel Discussion

 

Amy Leung, Deputy Director General, East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Robert Guild, Director, Transport and Communications Division, East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Priyantha Wijayatunga, Principal Energy Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change, Asian Development Bank

 

Laurel McFarland, Executive Director, Network of Schools of Public Policy, Affairs, and Administration (NASPAA)

 

Moderator: Ryu Fukui, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank (TBC)

 

Session Objective: To provide information on how ADB can provide technical assistance to its client countries.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

17:00 – 18:00

Session 15: Closing

 

Awarding of Certificates

 

Closing Remarks

Hong Tack Chun, Dean, KDI School

 

Emcee: Victor You, Principal Knowledge Sharing and Services Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department, Asian Development Bank

 

Session Objective: To review the objectives of the 2016 annual program, summarize the highlights of the 5-day activities, summarize the feedback and insights from the participants, and identify actions and next steps.

 

Venue: Grand Ballroom

Saturday (28 May)

Departure of Participants